Monday, 31 August 2026European Markets

SAINT GOBAIN, TOMRA SYSTEMS, Another 1 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Industrials Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - saint gobain (sgo.pa) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the industrials sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
saint gobain (sgo.pa) €63.54 3% 12.14%
tomra systems (tom.ol) kr113.05 1.46% 14.95%
marel (marel.as) €3.09 0.5% 3.91%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. saint gobain (sgo.pa)

3% forward dividend yield and 12.14% return on equity

compagnie de saint-gobain s.a. designs, manufactures, and distributes materials and solutions for the construction and industrial markets worldwide. it operates through five segments: high performance solutions; northern europe; southern europe – middle east (me) & africa; americas; and asia-pacific. the company offers glazing solutions for buildings and vehicles under the saint-gobain, glasssolutions, vetrotech, and sageglass brands; plaster-based products for construction and renovation markets under the placo, rigips, and gyproc brands; ceilings under the ecophon, certainteed, eurocoustic, sonex, and vinh tuong brands; and insulation solutions for a range of applications, such as construction, engine compartments, vehicle interiors, household appliances, and photovoltaic panels under the isover, certainteed, and izocam brands. it also provides mortars and construction chemicals under the weber, chryso, and gcp brands; exterior products comprising asphalt and composite shingles, solar roofing solutions, roll roofing systems, and accessories under the certainteed and brasilit brands; and pipes under the pam brand, as well as abrasives, adhesives, sealants, tapes, composites, and films. in addition, the company provides interior and exterior systems for construction and housing sectors; ceramics under the sefpro brand; polymer shakes and shingle, and insulation cladding solutions; and barriers, terraces, and balustrades. further, it distributes heavy building materials; plumbing, heating, ventilation, and sanitaryware products; timber and byproducts; bathrooms and kitchens; and site equipment, ppes, and tools. the company was founded in 1665 and is headquartered in courbevoie, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, saint gobain has a trailing twelve months eps of €5.36.

pe ratio

saint gobain has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 11.85. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €11.85 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.14%.

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 2.1%, now sitting on 50.67b for the twelve trailing months.

moving average

saint gobain's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of €58.12 and way above its 200-day moving average of €56.02.

yearly top and bottom value

saint gobain's stock is valued at €63.54 at 06:30 est, below its 52-week high of €67.55 and way above its 52-week low of €45.90.

volatility

saint gobain's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 1.06%, a positive 0.34%, and a positive 1.17%.

saint gobain's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.67% (last week), 1.20% (last month), and 1.17% (last quarter).

more news about saint gobain.

2. tomra systems (tom.ol)

1.46% forward dividend yield and 14.95% return on equity

tomra systems asa provides sensor-based solutions for optimal resource productivity worldwide. it operates through three segments: tomra collection, tomra recycling, and tomra food. the tomra collection segment engages in the development, production, sale, and service of reverse vending machines and related data management systems. this segment is also involved in picking up, transporting, and processing empty beverage containers on behalf of beverage producers/fillers. the tomra recycling segment engages in the development, production, sale, and service of sorting and processing technology for waste management companies or plant builders. this segment offers sorting systems for waste and metal material streams; and ore sorting systems for mining companies. the tomra food segment is involved in the development, production, sale, and service of sorting and processing technology, including sensor-based sorting solutions and integrated post-harvest solutions to detect and eject unwanted materials from manufacturing and processing lines for fresh and processed food industries. the company was founded in 1972 and is headquartered in asker, norway.

earnings per share

as for profitability, tomra systems has a trailing twelve months eps of kr3.43.

pe ratio

tomra systems has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 32.96. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing kr32.96 for every norwegian krone of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.95%.

moving average

tomra systems's value is above its 50-day moving average of kr104.48 and way under its 200-day moving average of kr142.70.

yearly top and bottom value

tomra systems's stock is valued at kr113.05 at 06:30 est, way under its 52-week high of kr189.70 and way higher than its 52-week low of kr80.68.

more news about tomra systems.

3. marel (marel.as)

0.5% forward dividend yield and 3.91% return on equity

marel hf. develops, distributes, and sells solutions, software, and services to food processing industries in europe, the middle east, africa, the americas, asia, and oceania. the company's poultry processing segment offers integrated systems, software, and services for processing broilers, turkeys, and ducks. its meat processing segment supplies primary, secondary, and further processing equipment, systems, software, and services of pork, beef, veal, and sheep. the company's fish processing segment offers equipment, systems, software, and services for farmed and wild salmon and whitefish processing. its plant, pet and feed segment provides solutions and services to the pet food, plant-based protein, and aqua feed markets. marel hf. was founded in 1977 and is based in garðabær, iceland.

earnings per share

as for profitability, marel has a trailing twelve months eps of €0.05.

pe ratio

marel has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 61.8. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €61.8 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 3.91%.

yearly top and bottom value

marel's stock is valued at €3.09 at 06:30 est, way under its 52-week high of €4.21 and way higher than its 52-week low of €2.16.

more news about marel.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Hawkish Fed Signals at Jackson Hole Pressure Rate-Sensitive Assets
Kevin Warsh's hawkish inflation remarks at Jackson Hole, alongside a steady drumbeat of Federal Reserve testimony from Powell, Barr, Bowman and other officials on supervision, regulation and monetary policy, signal continued vigilance against inflation rather than an imminent easing cycle. Rate-sensitive and precious-metals-linked names such as SSR Mining sold off the same day, consistent with markets repricing for a firmer-for-longer policy stance.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,979
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,979 facts checked against source5,261 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com