Friday, 4 September 2026European Markets

RENAULT, KENDRION, Another 2 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Consumer Cyclical Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - renault (rno.pa) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the consumer cyclical sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
renault (rno.pa) €46.79 5% 5.1%
kendrion (kendr.as) €11.22 4% 3.01%
elopak (elo.ol) kr42.95 3.83% 22.46%
s.e.b. (sk.pa) €118.60 2.56% 14.4%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. renault (rno.pa)

5% forward dividend yield and 5.1% return on equity

renault sa engages in the design, manufacture, sale, repair, maintenance, and leasing of motor vehicles in europe, eurasia, africa, the middle east, the asia pacific, and the americas. it also engages in the design and production of parts and equipment used for manufacturing and operation vehicles. the company operates through automotive, sale financing, and mobility services segments. its automotive segment produces, sells, and distributes passenger cars and light commercial vehicles; and invests in automotive-sector associates and joint ventures primarily in nissan. the company's sale financing segment offers sale financing, leasing, maintenance, and services contract under the mobilize financial services brand. its mobility services segment provides mobility and energy solutions for electric vehicle users under the mobilize brand. in addition, it is also involved in the design, manufacture, and sale of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles under the renault, dacia, alpine, and mobilize brands. further, the company offers used vehicles and spare parts; and engages in business-to-business powertrain activities, and research and advanced engineering activities. renault sa was founded in 1898 and is based in boulogne-billancourt, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, renault has a trailing twelve months eps of €11.37.

pe ratio

renault has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 4.12. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €4.12 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.1%.

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 0.4%, now sitting on 52.49b for the twelve trailing months.

volatility

renault's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was 1.53%, 0.09%, and 1.55%.

renault's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.64% (last week), 2.00% (last month), and 1.55% (last quarter).

stock price classification

according to the stochastic oscillator, a useful indicator of overbought and oversold conditions, renault's stock is considered to be oversold (<=20).

moving average

renault's value is way above its 50-day moving average of €40.68 and above its 200-day moving average of €43.46.

more news about renault.

2. kendrion (kendr.as)

4% forward dividend yield and 3.01% return on equity

kendrion n.v. develops, manufactures, and markets electromagnetic systems and components for industrial and automotive applications in germany, rest of europe, the americas, asia, and internationally. the company operates through industrial and automotive segments. it offers linear, locking, oscillating, rotary, and park lock solenoids, as well as solenoids and valves for electronically controlled dampers; holding and permanent magnets; actuators; door lock systems; optical beam shutters; solenoid pinch valves; permanent magnet, spring-applied, and electromagnetic brakes; electronic modules and rectifiers; service and spare parts; shutting-speed regulators; customer solutions; electromagnetic clutches, clutch brake units, magnetic particle and pneumatic clutches and brakes, a/c clutches, auxiliary drive clutches, and clutches for hybrid drive; and belt-drive and engine-cooling systems. in addition, the company provides electronic assemblies for actuators; hmi devices, i/o systems, control and heating systems, starterkits, and programming tools and applications for control, visualisation, motion, copy protection, and remote service; electronic control units for electric motors and inductive loads; automotive sensors and pressure switches; vehicle sound systems; direct and pilot operated solenoid, fluid isolation, proportional, and miniature valves, as well as manually, mechanically, and pneumatically actuated valves; pneumatic timers; and valve blocks. further, it offers pressure regulators, sensor cleaning solutions, park lock valves, valves for multichamber air-springs, internal combustion engines, seating comfort products, and mobile hydraulics. the company was formerly known as schuttersveld n.v. and changed its name to kendrion n.v. in 2001. kendrion n.v. was founded in 1859 and is headquartered in amsterdam, the netherlands.

earnings per share

as for profitability, kendrion has a trailing twelve months eps of €0.33.

pe ratio

kendrion has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 34. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €34 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 3.01%.

yearly top and bottom value

kendrion's stock is valued at €11.22 at 12:30 est, way under its 52-week high of €14.90 and higher than its 52-week low of €10.66.

volume

today's last reported volume for kendrion is 1653 which is 91.45% below its average volume of 19343.

dividend yield

as maintained by morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on apr 17, 2024, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 0.45 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 4%.

moving average

kendrion's worth is below its 50-day moving average of €11.99 and way under its 200-day moving average of €12.54.

more news about kendrion.

3. elopak (elo.ol)

3.83% forward dividend yield and 22.46% return on equity

elopak asa manufactures and supplies paper-based packaging solutions for liquid food in europe, the middle east, africa, asia, the americas, and internationally. it offers pure-pak cartons for chilled and aseptic liquid food; common roll fed aseptic carton; d-pak cartons for non food products for personal and home care; and filling equipment. it also offers standard flexo, super flexo, uv-flexo, and offset litho printing services, as well as digital print proofs and machine print proofs on paper board. further, it provides machines and equipment through spare part webshop. elopak asa was founded in 1957 and is headquartered in oslo, norway.

earnings per share

as for profitability, elopak has a trailing twelve months eps of kr3.06.

pe ratio

elopak has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 14.04. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing kr14.04 for every norwegian krone of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 22.46%.

volatility

elopak's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was 0.43%, 0.11%, and 1.57%.

elopak's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.02% (last week), 1.39% (last month), and 1.57% (last quarter).

dividend yield

according to morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on may 12, 2023, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 0.86 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 3.83%.

moving average

elopak's worth is way above its 50-day moving average of kr22.63 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of kr23.47.

more news about elopak.

4. s.e.b. (sk.pa)

2.56% forward dividend yield and 14.4% return on equity

seb sa designs, manufactures, and markets small domestic equipment worldwide. it offers kitchen electrics, such as deep fryers, rice cookers, electrical pressure cookers, informal meal appliances, waffle makers, grills, toasters, multicookers, filter and pod coffee makers, espresso machines, electrical kettles, home beer-taps, soy milk makers, blenders, cooking food processors, kitchen machines, mixers, and beaters. the company also provides home and personal care, which includes irons and steam generators, garment steamers, canister vacuum cleaners with or without dust bag, steam and upright vacuum cleaners, vacuum weepers, versatile vacuums, fans, heaters, air treatment appliances, hair care appliances, depilators, and bathroom scales. in addition, it offers cookware comprising frying pans, saucepans pots, pressure cookers, bakeware, kitchen utensils, food storage containers, carafes, flasks, thermo mugs, cutlery, and woks. further, the company designs, produces, and markets crepe makers, waffle makers, planchas, and grills for professionals and consumers. the company provides its products under various consumer brands including arno, asia vina, calor, clock, emsa, imusa, kaiser, krupus, maharaj whiteline, mirro, moulinex, obh nordica, panex, rochedo, rowenta, samurai, seb, supor, tefal t-fal, umco, and wearever brands. it offers products under premium brands, which includes all-clad, krampouz, lagostina, silit, wmf, and forge adour brands; and professional brands, such as hepp, schaerer, wilbur curtis, and zummo brands. the company was founded in 1857 and is headquartered in écully, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, s.e.b. has a trailing twelve months eps of €6.97.

pe ratio

s.e.b. has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 17.02. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €17.02 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.4%.

yearly top and bottom value

s.e.b.'s stock is valued at €118.60 at 12:30 est, below its 52-week high of €120.20 and way higher than its 52-week low of €84.65.

sales growth

s.e.b.'s sales growth is 24.2% for the present quarter and 2.1% for the next.

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 3.6%, now sitting on 8.13b for the twelve trailing months.

moving average

s.e.b.'s value is way above its 50-day moving average of €93.03 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of €105.99.

more news about s.e.b..

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com