Thursday, 15 October 2026European Markets

PERNOD RICARD, LAURENT-PERRIER, Another 2 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Consumer Defensive Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - pernod ricard (ri.pa) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the consumer defensive sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
pernod ricard (ri.pa) €149.95 4.05% 12.18%
laurent-perrier (lpe.pa) €120.50 1.76% 11.15%
l''oreal (or.pa) €438.65 1.73% 22.52%
lotus bakeries (lotb.br) €9920.00 0.58% 21.06%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. pernod ricard (ri.pa)

4.05% forward dividend yield and 12.18% return on equity

pernod ricard sa produces and sells wines and spirits worldwide. the company offers whiskey, vodka, gin, rum, liqueur and bitters, champagne, tequila and mezcal, and aperitif under the brands 100 pipers, aberlour, absolut, absolut elyx, altos, ararat, augier, avion, ballantine's, becherovka, beefeater, blenders pride, brancott estate, campo viejo, ceder's, chivas, church road, clan campbell, del maguey, george wyndham, green spot, havana club, imperial, imperial blue, italicus, j.p. wiser's, jacob's creek, jameson, jefferson's, kahlúa, kenwood, ki no bi, lillet, long john, l'orbe, lot no. 40, malfy, malibu, martell, method & madness, midleton very rare, minttu, monkey 47, mumm, olmeca, ostoya, passport scotch, pastis 51, pernod, perrier-jouët, plymouth gin, powers, rabbit hole, ramazzotti, redbreast, ricard, royal salute, royal stag, scapa, seagram's gin, secret speyside, smooth ambler, something special, st hugo, stoneleigh, suze, the glenlivet, tx, wyborowa, and ysios. it also provides non-alcoholic beverages under the brands ceder's, suze tonic 0%, cinzano spritz 0%, pacific, campo viejo sparkling 0%, and jacob's creek unvined. pernod ricard sa was founded in 1805 and is headquartered in paris, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, pernod ricard has a trailing twelve months eps of €8.04.

pe ratio

pernod ricard has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 18.65. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €18.65 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.18%.

more news about pernod ricard.

2. laurent-perrier (lpe.pa)

1.76% forward dividend yield and 11.15% return on equity

laurent-perrier s.a. produces and sells champagne. the company sells its products mainly under the laurent-perrier, salon, delamotte, and champagne de castellane brands. it also sells wines. laurent-perrier s.a. was founded in 1812 and is headquartered in tours-sur-marne, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, laurent-perrier has a trailing twelve months eps of €10.16.

pe ratio

laurent-perrier has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 11.86. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €11.86 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.15%.

yearly top and bottom value

laurent-perrier's stock is valued at €120.50 at 17:30 est, under its 52-week high of €130.00 and above its 52-week low of €112.00.

dividend yield

as claimed by morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on jul 18, 2024, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 2.1 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 1.76%.

more news about laurent-perrier.

3. l''oreal (or.pa)

1.73% forward dividend yield and 22.52% return on equity

l'oréal s.a., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cosmetic products for women and men worldwide. the company operates through four divisions: consumer products, l'oréal luxe, professional products, and dermatological beauty. it offers skincare, make-up, hair colourants, haircare, perfumes, and hygiene products. the company provides its products under the l'oréal paris, garnier, maybelline new york, nyx professional makeup, stylenanda, essie, dark & lovely, mixa, magic mask, niley, lancôme, yves saint laurent, armani, kiehl's since 1851, helena rubinstein, biotherm, shu uemura, it cosmetics, ralph lauren fragrance, urban decay, mugler, valentino, viktor&rolf, azzaro, prada, cacharel, maison margela fragrance, diesel, yue sai, atelier colonge, carita, takami, aesop, l'oréal professionnel paris, kérastase, redken, matrix, pureology, pulp riot, la roche-posay, vichy, cerave, skinceuticals, and skinbetter science brands. it sells its products through distribution channels, such as hair salons, local stores, e-commerce, travel retail, mass market retail, department store perfumeries, pharmacies, drug stores, medi-spas, and free-standing stores. l'oréal s.a. was founded in 1909 and is headquartered in clichy, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, l''oreal has a trailing twelve months eps of €11.54.

pe ratio

l''oreal has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 38.01. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €38.01 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 22.52%.

more news about l''oreal.

4. lotus bakeries (lotb.br)

0.58% forward dividend yield and 21.06% return on equity

lotus bakeries nv, together with its subsidiaries, provides various snack products in belgium and internationally. it offers biscuits, cookies, crackers, gingerbreads, cakes, cake and waffle specialties, waffles, fruity bakes, veggie snacks, pepparkakor biscuits, and fruits and nut bars. the company also provides energy bars, protein flapjacks, protein nut bars, healthy range of foods and snacks, ice creams, and spreads. it sells its products under the lotus, lotus biscoff, nakd, trek, bear, kiddylicious, peter's yard, dinosaurus, peijnenburg, snelle jelle, annas, suzy, kung oscar, and urban fruit brands. the company was founded in 1932 and is headquartered in lembeke, belgium. lotus bakeries nv is a subsidiary of stichting administratiekantoor van aandelen lotus bakeries.

earnings per share

as for profitability, lotus bakeries has a trailing twelve months eps of €158.92.

pe ratio

lotus bakeries has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 62.42. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €62.42 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 21.06%.

moving average

lotus bakeries's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of €9,887.20 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of €8,844.65.

more news about lotus bakeries.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Q4 2026 Biopharma Catalyst Cluster: Late-Stage Readouts and Regulatory Milestones
October 2026 brings a dense run of Phase 3 wins (ALOFT-IPF, RESTORE-3), new data presentations (Roche, Bayer, Lilly, Vertex, Galderma) and regulatory steps (FDA acceptance of Roche's vamikibart BLA, Scholar Rock's EMA resubmission). The next big catalyst is the ivonescimab FDA PDUFA date on 2026-11-14. Obesity combination studies (REDEFINE 4, TOGETHER-PsO) and the 2027 Maritime-1 completion point to more catalysts ahead. QAIAx's speculative AI-linked trial claims (the QIII pilot, targeted for 2027) are an unrelated micro-cap sideshow with weak evidence, and have little in common with the large-cap pipeline news.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,377 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com