Thursday, 15 October 2026European Markets

PERNOD RICARD, BAKKAFROST, Another 1 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Consumer Defensive Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - pernod ricard (ri.pa) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the consumer defensive sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
pernod ricard (ri.pa) €149.95 3.95% 12.18%
bakkafrost (bakka.ol) kr583.50 2.69% 13.83%
heineken (heia.as) €80.12 2.17% 5.28%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. pernod ricard (ri.pa)

3.95% forward dividend yield and 12.18% return on equity

pernod ricard sa produces and sells wines and spirits worldwide. the company offers whiskey, vodka, gin, rum, liqueur and bitters, champagne, tequila and mezcal, and aperitif under the brands 100 pipers, aberlour, absolut, absolut elyx, altos, ararat, augier, avion, ballantine's, becherovka, beefeater, blenders pride, brancott estate, campo viejo, ceder's, chivas, church road, clan campbell, del maguey, george wyndham, green spot, havana club, imperial, imperial blue, italicus, j.p. wiser's, jacob's creek, jameson, jefferson's, kahlúa, kenwood, ki no bi, lillet, long john, l'orbe, lot no. 40, malfy, malibu, martell, method & madness, midleton very rare, minttu, monkey 47, mumm, olmeca, ostoya, passport scotch, pastis 51, pernod, perrier-jouët, plymouth gin, powers, rabbit hole, ramazzotti, redbreast, ricard, royal salute, royal stag, scapa, seagram's gin, secret speyside, smooth ambler, something special, st hugo, stoneleigh, suze, the glenlivet, tx, wyborowa, and ysios. it also provides non-alcoholic beverages under the brands ceder's, suze tonic 0%, cinzano spritz 0%, pacific, campo viejo sparkling 0%, and jacob's creek unvined. pernod ricard sa was founded in 1805 and is headquartered in paris, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, pernod ricard has a trailing twelve months eps of €8.04.

pe ratio

pernod ricard has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 18.65. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €18.65 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.18%.

volatility

pernod ricard's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a positive 0.51%, a negative 0.05%, and a positive 1.08%.

pernod ricard's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.62% (last week), 1.06% (last month), and 1.08% (last quarter).

stock price classification

according to the stochastic oscillator, a useful indicator of overbought and oversold conditions, pernod ricard's stock is considered to be oversold (<=20).

more news about pernod ricard.

2. bakkafrost (bakka.ol)

2.69% forward dividend yield and 13.83% return on equity

p/f bakkafrost, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells salmon products in north america, western europe, eastern europe, asia, and internationally. it operates through seven segments: fishmeal, fish oil and fish feed; freshwater fo; freshwater sct; farming fo; farming sct; services; and sales & other. the company's products include fresh and frozen whole salmon, fresh and frozen salmon fillets, fresh skin-packed salmon portions, frozen salmon portions and tails, frozen smoked salmon and salmon fillets, frozen salmon bits and pieces, frozen salmon off-cuts and belly flaps, frozen salmon heads, salmon backbones, and salmon skin under the bakkafrost, 18 islands, heimland, bakka salmon, native hebridean, and lochlander brands. it is also involved in the production and sale of fishmeal, fish oil, and fish feed; production of eggs from breeding self-owned salmon strains; production of smolts; and on-growing of salmon. in addition, the company manages a fleet of farming service vessels; provides fish transportation, treatments, net cleaning, harvesting, freight ans logistical, and heavy marine support services; converts organic waste into biogas, heating, electricity, and fertilizers; produces styrofoam boxes; and optimizes the value creation and retention from the harvested fish. p/f bakkafrost was founded in 1968 and is headquartered in glyvrar, denmark.

earnings per share

as for profitability, bakkafrost has a trailing twelve months eps of kr23.55.

pe ratio

bakkafrost has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 24.78. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing kr24.78 for every norwegian krone of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 13.83%.

moving average

bakkafrost's worth is below its 50-day moving average of kr623.15 and below its 200-day moving average of kr629.09.

volatility

bakkafrost's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 0.07%, a positive 0.22%, and a positive 1.07%.

bakkafrost's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.85% (last week), 1.22% (last month), and 1.07% (last quarter).

more news about bakkafrost.

3. heineken (heia.as)

2.17% forward dividend yield and 5.28% return on equity

heineken n.v. brews and sells beer and cider in the americas, europe, africa, the middle east, eastern europe, and the asia pacific. the company provides soft drinks and water. it offers its beers under the heineken, heineken light, orchard thieves, orchard thieves light, birra moretti, coors, murphy's and beamish stouts, desperados, tiger, sol, and foster's brand, as well as under regional and local brands. the company offers its products to retailers, wholesalers, cafes, bars, pubs, hotels, and restaurants. heineken n.v. was incorporated in 1864 and is based in amsterdam, the netherlands. the company operates as a subsidiary of heineken holding n.v.

earnings per share

as for profitability, heineken has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.88.

pe ratio

heineken has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 42.62. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €42.62 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.28%.

dividend yield

as stated by morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on jul 31, 2024, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 1.73 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 2.17%.

yearly top and bottom value

heineken's stock is valued at €80.12 at 12:30 est, way under its 52-week high of €97.50 and higher than its 52-week low of €78.82.

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 2.1%, now sitting on 30.66b for the twelve trailing months.

more news about heineken.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Q4 2026 Biopharma Catalyst Cluster: Late-Stage Readouts and Regulatory Milestones
October 2026 brings a dense run of Phase 3 wins (ALOFT-IPF, RESTORE-3), new data presentations (Roche, Bayer, Lilly, Vertex, Galderma) and regulatory steps (FDA acceptance of Roche's vamikibart BLA, Scholar Rock's EMA resubmission). The next big catalyst is the ivonescimab FDA PDUFA date on 2026-11-14. Obesity combination studies (REDEFINE 4, TOGETHER-PsO) and the 2027 Maritime-1 completion point to more catalysts ahead. QAIAx's speculative AI-linked trial claims (the QIII pilot, targeted for 2027) are an unrelated micro-cap sideshow with weak evidence, and have little in common with the large-cap pipeline news.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,377 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com