Monday, 31 August 2026European Markets

MIKO, JDE PEET'S, Another 2 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The Consumer Defensive Sector.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - miko (miko.br) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the consumer defensive sector.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
miko (miko.br) €51.00 3.67% 1.69%
jde peet's (jdep.as) €20.82 3.35% 4.86%
heineken holding (heio.as) €67.35 2.56% 5.38%
laurent-perrier (lpe.pa) €120.50 1.79% 11.15%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. miko (miko.br)

3.67% forward dividend yield and 1.69% return on equity

miko nv, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the coffee roasting business under the miko brand name in belgium, france, the netherlands, the united kingdom, germany, denmark, norway, sweden, poland, the czech republic, slovakia, and australia. it offers various soft drinks, snacks, and healthy snacks, as well as coffee, milk, tea, and hot chocolates. the company also installs coffee and vending machines for companies, public institutions, and universities. miko nv was founded in 1801 and is based in turnhout, belgium.

earnings per share

as for profitability, miko has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.77.

pe ratio

miko has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 28.81. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €28.81 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 1.69%.

yearly top and bottom value

miko's stock is valued at €51.00 at 07:30 est, way below its 52-week high of €71.00 and above its 52-week low of €47.00.

moving average

miko's value is under its 50-day moving average of €54.03 and under its 200-day moving average of €55.25.

volatility

miko's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 0.39%, a negative 0.11%, and a positive 1.77%.

miko's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.39% (last week), 1.06% (last month), and 1.77% (last quarter).

sales growth

miko's sales growth for the current quarter is 5.2%.

more news about miko.

2. jde peet's (jdep.as)

3.35% forward dividend yield and 4.86% return on equity

jde peet's n.v., together with its subsidiaries, provides various coffee and tea products worldwide. it operates through larmea, apac, europe, and peet's segments. the company sells its products under the l'or, peet's, jacobs, senseo, tassimo, douwe egberts, oldtown, super, pickwick, and moccona brand names. it serves various businesses, such as offices, hotels, bars, and restaurants, as well as coffee stores. jde peet's n.v. was founded in 1753 and is headquartered in amsterdam, the netherlands. jde peet's n.v. operates as a subsidiary of acorn holdings b.v.

earnings per share

as for profitability, jde peet's has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.09.

pe ratio

jde peet's has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 19.1. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €19.1 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 4.86%.

yearly top and bottom value

jde peet's's stock is valued at €20.82 at 07:30 est, way under its 52-week high of €27.08 and way higher than its 52-week low of €17.99.

volatility

jde peet's's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was 0.02%, 0.67%, and 1.36%.

jde peet's's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.56% (last week), 1.64% (last month), and 1.36% (last quarter).

more news about jde peet's.

3. heineken holding (heio.as)

2.56% forward dividend yield and 5.38% return on equity

heineken holding n.v., through its subsidiaries, engages in brewing and selling beer and cider in the netherlands and internationally. the company's portfolio consists of approximately 300 international, regional, local, and specialty beers and ciders. the company was founded in 1864 and is based in amsterdam, the netherlands. heineken holding n.v. is a subsidiary of l'arche green n.v.

earnings per share

as for profitability, heineken holding has a trailing twelve months eps of €1.91.

pe ratio

heineken holding has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 35.26. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €35.26 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.38%.

volatility

heineken holding's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 0.24%, a negative 0.42%, and a positive 0.82%.

heineken holding's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.69% (last week), 1.04% (last month), and 0.82% (last quarter).

dividend yield

as claimed by morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on jul 31, 2024, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 1.73 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 2.56%.

volume

today's last reported volume for heineken holding is 25379 which is 77.83% below its average volume of 114502.

yearly top and bottom value

heineken holding's stock is valued at €67.35 at 07:30 est, way below its 52-week high of €79.75 and above its 52-week low of €66.25.

more news about heineken holding.

4. laurent-perrier (lpe.pa)

1.79% forward dividend yield and 11.15% return on equity

laurent-perrier s.a. produces and sells champagne. the company sells its products mainly under the laurent-perrier, salon, delamotte, and champagne de castellane brands. it also sells wines. laurent-perrier s.a. was founded in 1812 and is headquartered in tours-sur-marne, france.

earnings per share

as for profitability, laurent-perrier has a trailing twelve months eps of €10.16.

pe ratio

laurent-perrier has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 11.86. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €11.86 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.15%.

stock price classification

according to the stochastic oscillator, a useful indicator of overbought and oversold conditions, laurent-perrier's stock is considered to be overbought (>=80).

revenue growth

year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 3.8%, now sitting on 312.54m for the twelve trailing months.

dividend yield

as stated by morningstar, inc., the next dividend payment is on jul 18, 2024, the estimated forward annual dividend rate is 2.1 and the estimated forward annual dividend yield is 1.79%.

more news about laurent-perrier.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Hawkish Fed Signals at Jackson Hole Pressure Rate-Sensitive Assets
Kevin Warsh's hawkish inflation remarks at Jackson Hole, alongside a steady drumbeat of Federal Reserve testimony from Powell, Barr, Bowman and other officials on supervision, regulation and monetary policy, signal continued vigilance against inflation rather than an imminent easing cycle. Rate-sensitive and precious-metals-linked names such as SSR Mining sold off the same day, consistent with markets repricing for a firmer-for-longer policy stance.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,979
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,979 facts checked against source5,261 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com