Saturday, 5 September 2026European Markets

MERCIALYS, WERELDHAVE BELGIUM, Another 2 Companies Have A High Dividend Yield And Return On Equity In The REIT - Retail Industry.

Loading stream...

(vianews) - mercialys (mery.pa) is among this list of stock assets with the highest dividend rate and return on equity on the reit - retail industry.

financial asset price forward dividend yield return on equity
mercialys (mery.pa) €10.50 9.13% 6.11%
wereldhave belgium (wehb.br) €47.20 8.82% 5.61%
vastned belgium (vastb.br) €30.20 7.6% 5.21%
carmila (carm.pa) €16.00 7.41% 2.89%

several euronext companies pay out dividends to its shareholders. the dividend yield is a dividend to price ratio showing how much a company pays out in dividends each year.

1. mercialys (mery.pa)

9.13% forward dividend yield and 6.11% return on equity

mercialys is one of france's leading real estate companies. it is specialized in the holding, management and transformation of retail spaces, anticipating consumer trends, on its own behalf and for third parties. at june 30, 2023, mercialys had a real estate portfolio valued at euro 3.0 billion (including transfer taxes). its portfolio of 2,054 leases represents an annualized rental base of euro 172.8 million. mercialys has been listed on the stock market since october 12, 2005 (ticker: mery) and has “siic” real estate investment trust (reit) tax status. part of the sbf 120 and euronext paris compartment b, it had 93,886,501 shares outstanding at june 30, 2023.

earnings per share

as for profitability, mercialys has a trailing twelve months eps of €0.66.

pe ratio

mercialys has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 15.91. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €15.91 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.11%.

more news about mercialys.

2. wereldhave belgium (wehb.br)

8.82% forward dividend yield and 5.61% return on equity

wereldhave belgium is a public regulated real estate company with a focus on commercial property in belgium. wereldhave belgium targets its new investments on shopping centres. the value of the real estate portfolio, including project developments, amounted to € 921.2 mln on 31 december 2020. on 31 december 2020 the existing operational retail portfolio amounted to € 817.8 mln (around 90% of the total portfolio) and it includes shopping centres in liège, nivelles, tournai, genk and kortrijk and retail parks in brugge, ghent, turnhout, waterloo and tournai. in addition, the portfolio of real estate investments includes offices in vilvoorde and antwerp. as of 31 december 2020 the development portfolio of € 12.6 mln contained land holdings and realised investments that relate to the refurbishment and/or expansion of shopping centres in waterloo and liège.

earnings per share

as for profitability, wereldhave belgium has a trailing twelve months eps of €4.28.

pe ratio

wereldhave belgium has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 11.03. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €11.03 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.61%.

volatility

wereldhave belgium's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was a negative 0.11%, a negative 0.10%, and a positive 0.76%.

wereldhave belgium's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.85% (last week), 0.58% (last month), and 0.76% (last quarter).

moving average

wereldhave belgium's worth is below its 50-day moving average of €47.41 and above its 200-day moving average of €47.04.

yearly top and bottom value

wereldhave belgium's stock is valued at €47.20 at 06:40 est, way below its 52-week high of €57.20 and way higher than its 52-week low of €42.30.

volume

today's last reported volume for wereldhave belgium is 2024 which is 29.24% above its average volume of 1566.

more news about wereldhave belgium.

3. vastned belgium (vastb.br)

7.6% forward dividend yield and 5.21% return on equity

vastned belgium is a public regulated real estate company (rrec), the shares of which are listed on euronext brussels (vastb). vastned belgium invests exclusively in belgian commercial real estate, more specifically in multi-functional retail properties located in the popular shopping cities of antwerp, brussels, ghent and bruges. the real estate portfolio also comprises high-end retail parks and retail warehouses. a smaller part of the portfolio is invested in hospitality and residential units.

earnings per share

as for profitability, vastned belgium has a trailing twelve months eps of €2.36.

pe ratio

vastned belgium has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 12.8. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €12.8 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.21%.

yearly top and bottom value

vastned belgium's stock is valued at €30.20 at 06:40 est, under its 52-week high of €32.50 and way above its 52-week low of €26.00.

volatility

vastned belgium's last week, last month's, and last quarter's current intraday variation average was 1.47%, 0.11%, and 1.17%.

vastned belgium's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.47% (last week), 1.22% (last month), and 1.17% (last quarter).

more news about vastned belgium.

4. carmila (carm.pa)

7.41% forward dividend yield and 2.89% return on equity

the third-largest listed owner of retail property in europe, carmila was founded by carrefour and institutional investors to enhance the value of shopping centres adjoining carrefour hypermarkets in france, spain and italy. at 30 june 2023, its portfolio was valued at €6.0 billion and made up of 202 shopping centres, with leading positions in their catchment areas. carmila is listed on euronext-paris compartment a under the symbol carm. it benefits from the tax regime for french real estate investment trusts ("siic"). carmila has been a member of the sbf 120 since 20 june 2022.

earnings per share

as for profitability, carmila has a trailing twelve months eps of €0.68.

pe ratio

carmila has a trailing twelve months price to earnings ratio of 23.53. meaning, the purchaser of the share is investing €23.53 for every euro of annual earnings.

return on equity

the company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 2.89%.

more news about carmila.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Capital Surge Meets Investor Caution: Record Funding Rounds and Government Contracts Amid Valuation Skepticism
A single-week cluster of large AI/fintech funding rounds (Socure, Stability AI, Emerald AI, Generalist AI, Instinct, Gatik, Regent Craft) shows venture capital still pouring into AI infrastructure, identity, and autonomy plays, while Palantir's Army TITAN contract win coincided with a 6% stock drop — signaling that even flagship AI-defense revenue isn't immune to market reassessment of AI valuations. Efficiency-focused innovations like Multiverse Computing's model compression suggest the sector is also pivoting toward cost/inference economics as capital intensity draws scrutiny.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,273 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com